BMF Privacy Policy


This is the website privacy & cookies policy for Builders Merchants Federation (BMF) and its subsidiaries. We at BMF take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner and adheres to the guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018. 

Any questions relating to this privacy policy should be sent to: oz.bham@bmf.org.uk

Please read this privacy policy, which explains how we use your personal information, in particular:
- What information is collected from you through our trading website/s
- How the information is used and consent
- With whom the information may be shared
- How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

General

When you register with the BMF website (www.bmf.org.uk) you may be asked for the following details:

- Name
- Job Role
- E-mail address
- Contact telephone number
- Company Information

We will then keep your details safely and will not sell or rent your details to third parties.

We will only share your information in the way described in this statement.

Use of Your Data

BMF may pass your data to our select number of supply partners if you request details about services that the BMF offer.

BMF may use your personal details to contact you about safety or compliance matters, general news, advertising and supplier updates, that we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather amend your given consent and do not want your details to be used in these ways, please e-mail the Data Manager oz.bham@bmf.org.uk.  

Please also use these contact details to let us know if you would like us to amend or delete any other information contained from your records and we will do so at any time. 

Personal Information, Collection and Retention

The use of our website/s will result in the individual and the organisation receiving information from you. This will be used in examples such as viewing online booking.

The organisation requires this information to provide our online services in order to book training, events, forums and regional meetings. We will detail this information below.

To make an online booking we will require the following; Name, Address, E-mail Address, Telephone Number and specific dietary requirements if a meal is provided.

As part of our duty of care we will contact you.to ensure accuracy of information held.

BMF may use your personal information for general marketing purposes.

If you do wish to amend your given consent to general marketing, you can do this by un-subscribing on our website being specific to the communication preferences, then please request this by sending an email to oz.bham@bmf.org.uk or a written request to:

The Data Controller
BMF
1180 Elliott Court
Coventry Business Park
Coventry
CV5 6UB

If you search through our offers then we may store information on the search for and to assist in personalise the results that are returned to you.

After booking as a delegate on the BMF scheduled seminars, events, forums, regional meetings and training courses, we will require a your personal and company details and any dietary requirements, which we will store as part of our data protection process. Details below.

This information will be stored using your permission and recorded on our system. Your personal information will be stored on your order form, which will be retained for 7 years after which it will be deleted. 

HR Records and audit process

Our data retention periods are reviewed on a regular basis and we will only hold your personal information as long as it deemed relevant for the required activity or as required for legal reasons or as stated in any relevant contract that we have in place with you.

Marketing

BMF will contact you following completion of our membership application form, with best practice, market data reports, legal and regulatory updates OR where there is a contractual reference for us to do so.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from BMF by form of consent you will have the option to select which form of marketing you would wish to receive via our website on which allows you to change and remove the methods you wish to be contacted by.

Once logged in please tailor your preferences if you do not want us to use your personal data to contact you with information about [goods and] services similar to those that you have previously purchased or enquired about.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from BMF we may inform you of new products available from the BMF within our organisation or third party partners.

You may choose to amend your given consent to not receive such marketing from us and you can do this by using our Customer Preference options on our website as per the above or sending an email to oz.bham@bmf.org.uk or a written request to:

The Data Controller
BMF
1180 Elliott Court
Coventry Business Park
Coventry
CV5 6UB

We encourage you to use these methods to unsubscribe from our marketing services.

Tracking

We track your movements on the website to analyse trends and public interest in our products and services, administer the site and gather information for aggregate use. The information we gather in this way is anonymous and is not linked to personal information from which you can be identified.   

Sharing

We share information within the BMF companies in order to offer you the full range of our services, but your personal data is not disclosed to any third parties outside the BMF group without your consent. If you consent to a BMF Plus Service Provider and Crosby Associates our publishing house then we will be required to submit your information outside of the group. This information will not be used for any other purpose other than to obtain services or for the magazine and handbook which we will communicate, to you.

Safety and Compliance

We will contact you for general compliance and safety update information.

Data Security

You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data. BMF cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit.

After receiving your information. BMF will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

BMF will never ask you to email your bank details, usernames, passwords, or ask you through an email or text for personal banking information.

If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud please report this instance to the police through 'Action Fraud' via the website www.actionfraudpolice.co.uk or by calling 03001 232040 and or the ‘Information Commissioners Office’ (ICO) – www.ico.gov.uk.

Access to information

You may request a copy of your personal information that the BMF holds about you at no cost. If you wish to access or update your personal information please contact BMF by sending an email to oz.bham@bmf.org.uk or a written request to:

The Data Controller
BMF
1180 Elliott Court
Coventry Business Park
Coventry
CV5 6UB

If you wish to remove any of the personal information the enter company holds please request this via email or writing to the above address.

However, if your personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be removed.

If there are any concerns that BMF are not using your information in accordance with there processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data request that are made you can refer to the 'Information Commissioners Office (ICO)' - www.ico.gov.uk

ENTER COMPANY Group Company Information 

 Company   Co. No.  Trading Names  Registered Address 
 Builders Merchants Federation  31516R  BMF  1180 Elliott Court, Coventry Business Park, Coventry, CV5 6UB


Disclosure of information

BMF may disclose your personal information to other members of our organisation as described above.

BMF may disclose your personal information to other parties in the event of:

- If we sell any of our businesses we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of the relevant business.
- In the event of a duty of disclosure due to compliance with legal obligation then your personal information may be shared.
- In order to enforce or to comply with our terms and conditions of use for non-compliance.
- Data may be shared with other organisations for purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
- In the event of a data-cleansing organisation being sourced under contract to ensure accuracy of data information.

Cookies

We use cookies to make this website as useful to you as possible.


Cookies are small text files that we put in your browser to track usage of our site (to improve and enhance it) but they do not tell us who you are. Absolutely no uniquely identifiable information is stored in any of our Cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of data/text file that is placed in your computer’s memory when you visit a website. The information the cookie contains is set by our website’s server and, depending on the type of cookie, may be used each time you visit our website/s.

Cookies are widely used to make our website/s work, or work more efficiently for you, our guest, as well as to provide companies with information about traffic through the website.

Cookies are designed to remember things that you have done on a website in the past, which can include putting products in your basket, logging in, or clicking on links. This can save you time when you visit a website more than once.

Cookies can be used by our website/s in the following ways:

- To remember your preferences.
- To remember your password.
- To find out what the website doesn’t do well and make improvements to it in future.
- Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
- To make personalised product recommendations, based upon your previous times you’ve visited our website/s.
- Make sure advertising on other websites is relevant to you.
- They can also help us to see how many people are visiting our website and which pages are the most popular (see Google Analytics).

Google Analytics

This is a behavioural tracking service that shows us what pages people have visited, for how long and it what order. It also tells us whether people are using desktops or mobile devices to view the website, and other helpful information. This data helps us find out what can be improved on the website and how important it is.

IP Addresses

The additional cookies that run during your session will collate information regarding your computer in the form of server logs including where available your IP addresses, operating system, browser types regarding your systems administration.

This is for the purpose of statistical data, disabling cookies ensures that your IP address will not be recorded. You can update your cookie preferences in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookies will ensure that your IP address will not be recorded.

BMF would request that the cookies are accepted, as they are used for:

- Customisation of the website layout and content.
- Recognition of when a user has visited and how many unique visits are received.
- Remembering your preferences and settings.
- Recognition of devices so as to not need to provide the same information on visits to the website.
- Identification of errors for resolution.
- Identification of what is relevant whilst browsing the website.
- Collation of statistical and anonymous information around the use of our digital services.
- Effectiveness of our website and online message. 

Links

The Websites associated with BMF may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks.

In the event of you following these links, these websites will have their own privacy policies and BMF do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

BMF would advise that you check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Social Networks

The Websites associated with BMF may offer you opportunity to share or follow information about the BMF using third party social networking functionality; share this, like or follow buttons.

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest toward our website and services among members of your social networks.

You should be aware that sharing personal information within a social network may result in that being collected by the social network provider. This could result in that information becoming publically available in internet search engine results.

BMF do no exercise or endorse controls, policies or practices or any third party social network that you may access through our websites.

Please read the privacy policy or any social network with which you may share information with. 

Jurisdiction - Data storage for use in the EU and third countries

BMF store your data on secured servers inside the EU. Most of our partner networks are mainly based within the EU but some are based outside.

We have a clear data policy in place regarding the submission of your personal information. This will cover consent to transfer, storing or processing your personal information and data.

In the event of this instance BMF will take steps to ensure that the required security measures are followed to protect data as per our data security policy.

You can read about the EU e-Privacy Directive and the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 at www.ico.gov.uk.

We may update our privacy policy from time to time, so would advise that you check it each time you visit the website.